CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I87478

Ms. Beatrice O’Halloran
EGL- Eagle Global Logistics
620 Westport Parkway
Grapevine, Texas 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a leather scarf from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. O’Halloran:

In your letter dated October 14, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested

The submitted sample, style #K6020 is a reversible scarf made from lambskin leather and a decorative overlay of aluminum chain. The scarf measures approximately 4 inches wide and 88 inches long with suede fringe around the edges.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, style #K6020 will be 4203.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories of leather…Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles, Other clothing accessories: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division